2018 CAJ Awards finalists

OTTAWA, April 2, 2019 /CNW/ – The Canadian Association of Journalists is pleased to release the full list of nominees in the 2018 CAJ Awards program.

The recipients in each category will be announced May 4 at the CAJ Banquet & Awards Gala in Winnipeg as part of the #CAJ19 annual conference at the Radisson Hotel.

Tim Fontaine will host this year’s CAJ Awards Gala where we recognize the finalists and recipients of the 2018 CAJ Awards. Before flying over to the side of satire with the inimitable Walking Eagle News, Fontaine worked for decades in "real" journalism with APTN, CBC Indigenous and CPAC. He will help us toast (and roast!) some of the best work in Canadian journalism.

The CAJ Banquet & Awards Gala take place from 6:30 - 10:00 p.m. on Saturday May 4 at the Radisson Hotel. The deadline to purchase gala tickets is Friday April 26 at 5:00 p.m. ET. CAJ members can attend the full conference and gala for $250.00—earlybird rates rend April 26. 

Please note, you must log in to access member tickets, otherwise only guest tickets will be visible. Extra gala award tickets are available for individual purchase.

Not a member? Become one today!

JUMP TO #CAJ19: SCHEDULE | SPEAKERS TICKETS AWARD NOMINEES + GALA |TRAVEL + ACCOMMODATIONS

Please note the media outlet listed is where the finalist worked at the time the entry was broadcast/published or where the particular entry was broadcast/published. Finalists are listed alphabetically by media outlet. Links, where available, have been provided in the titles of the finalists' entries; for series or portfolios, the linked item is the first.

 

The finalists in the OPEN MEDIA category are:

 

Trina Roache

History Decolonized

APTN Investigates

 

Jacques Marcoux, Katie Nicholson

Deadly Force

CBC News

 

Heather Persson, Andrea Hill, Arthur White-Crummey, Brandon Harder, Alex MacPherson, Kayle Neis, Heather Polischuk, Mark Melynchuk, Troy Fleece, Liam Richards

Lines of Fire

Saskatoon StarPhoenix / Regina Leader-Post

 

Laura Kane, Aleksandra Sagan

Contagion: Edging closer to a world without antibiotics

The Canadian Press

 

David Bruser, Robert Cribb, Mike De Souza, Patricia W. Elliott, Carolyn Jarvis, Emma McIntosh, Patti Sonntag, Michael Wrobel

The Price of Oil

The Toronto Star / Global News / National Observer / StarMetro Calgary / Concordia Institute for Investigative Journalism

 

The finalists in the COMMUNITY MEDIA category are:

 

Dan Taekema

Breaking the 'Code of Silence' at the South West Detention Centre

CBC News – Windsor

 

Grant LaFleche

All the Chair’s Men

The Standard, St. Catharines, Ont.

 

Michael Robinson

Sounding the Alarm: An Ambulance New Brunswick Investigation (no link available)

Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, N.B.

 

The finalists in the OPEN BROADCAST FEATURE category are:

 

Trina Roache

The Law of the Land

APTN Investigates

 

Josh Bloch, Kathleen Goldhar, Anita Elash, Heather Evans, Mieke Anderson

Uncover: Escaping NXIVM

CBC News / CBC Podcasts

 

Julie Ireton, Jennifer Chevalier

No More Secrets

CBC News – Ottawa

 

Avery Haines, Derek Miller, Kathlene Calahan, Brett Mitchell, Anton Koschany

No Witnesses

CTV W5

 

Brigitte Noël, Matthew Joycey

Des thérapies bidon pour «guérir» l’homosexualité

Quebecor Media – Bureau d'enquête

 

The finalists in the OPEN BROADCAST NEWS category are:

 

Willow Fiddler

“It’s going to reopen again”: Elder told mother

APTN National News

 

Laurie Hamelin, Kathleen Martens

Unist’ot’en

APTN National News

 

Tamara Pimentel, Lucy Scholey

Travelling the Pipeline

APTN National News

 

David Cochrane

The Hassan Diab Extradition

CBC News – The National

 

The finalists in the COMMUNITY BROADCAST category are:

 

Nick Murray

Nunavut Spends

CBC News – Iqaluit

 

Carolyn Ray

Selected pieces from The Search

CBC News – Nova Scotia

 

Ted Blades

We Didn’t Think We Were Doing a Lot

CBC Radio – On The Go (CBC Newfoundland & Labrador)

 

Lisa Xing, Lu Zhou 

Chinese student guardianship

CBC News – Toronto

 

The finalists in the DATA JOURNALISM AWARD are:

 

David Common, David McKie, Melissa Mancini, Katie Pedersen, Valerie Ouellet

Crying Out For Care

CBC Marketplace

 

Karissa Donkin, Jack Julian

Fatal Fun: How Atlantic Canadians are dying on recreational vehicles

CBC News – Atlantic

 

Glen McGregor

Racial Profiling at Canada Border Services

CTV National News

 

Bill Curry, Tom Cardoso

Federal Liberals violated own fundraising rules

The Globe and Mail

 

Diana Zlomislic, Rachel Mendleson, Marco Chown Oved, Robert Cribb, Andrew Bailey, Emma Jarratt, Emma McIntosh, Anne-Marie Jackson, Matt McClure, Haley Ryan, Jeremy Nuttall, Jesse Winter, Lynn McAuley, Fadi Yaacoub, Tania Pereira, Edward Tubb, Bert Bruser

Medical Disorder

The Toronto Star

 

The finalists in the ONLINE MEDIA category are:

 

Zi-Ann Lum

Nowhere To Turn

HuffPost Canada

 

Gareth Charter

Canada’s missing Syrians

Freelancer / OpenCanada.org

 

Jon Milton, Erin Seatter, Ethan Cox

Fireforce Ventures: unmasking the military and political operatives behind a white supremacist web store

Ricochet Media

 

Hilary Beaumont

Parliament Hill’s weak anti-harassment policies and toxic culture are failing women

Vice News Canada

 

The finalists in the PHOTOJOURNALISM category are:

 

Jonathan Hayward

Portfolio (no single link available)

The Canadian Press

 

Aaron Vincent Elkaim

It devours our land

The Narwhal

 

Pat Kane

Indigenous guardians reclaim the land

The Narwhal

 

Larry Wong

Portfolio

Postmedia Network – Edmonton (Journal, Sun, Examiner)

 

The finalists in the SCOOP category are:

 

Erica Johnson, Enza Uda, Alison Downie, Amar Parmar

Telling on Telcos

CBC News – Go Public

 

Dave Seglins, Rachel Houlihan, Laura Clementson, Dave Pizer, Farhan Ahmad, Raj Ahluwalia, Robert Cribb, Marco Oved, Lynn McAuley

Ticketmaster's Secret Scalper Program

CBC News – Investigates / The Toronto Star

 

Stewart Bell

Canadian ISIS member captured

Global News

 

Shaamini Yogaretnam

Team officials and Hoffman knew about harassment allegations for weeks, agent says

Ottawa Citizen

 

Kim Bolan

Young BC gangsters executed after international hit

Vancouver Sun

 

The finalists in the DAILY EXCELLENCE category are:

 

Charles Hamilton, Janani Whitfield, Natascia Lypny, Karin Yeske, David Hutton

Humboldt

CBC News – Saskatchewan

 

Team entry

Humboldt Broncos bus crash

The Canadian Press

 

Omar Sachedina, Marc D’Amours

Indonesian Earthquake from Palu

CTV National News

 

Andrew Duffy

The death of Jonathan Pitre

Ottawa Citizen

 

Heather Persson, Kevin Mitchell, Andrea Hill, Arthur White-Crummey, Darren Zary, Brandon Harder, Mark Melnychuk, Alex MacPherson, Phil Tank, Kayle Neis, Thia James, Tim Switzer, Hannah Spray, Austin Davis

Humboldt Broncos crash

Saskatoon StarPhoenix / Regina Leader-Post

 

Michael Robinson, Alexandre Boudreau

‘There were no goodbyes’ (no link available)

Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, N.B.

 

* due to the extraordinary quality of entries in the daily excellence category, six finalists are being named.

 

The finalists in the TEXT FEATURE category are:

 

Matthew Campbell, Natalie Wong

The unsolved murder of an unusual billionaire

Bloomberg Businessweek

 

Grant Robertson

Stay of execution

The Globe and Mail

 

Kyle Edwards

Fighting foster care

Maclean’s

 

Amy Dempsey

Improbable Cause

The Toronto Star

 

Martin Patriquin

Warning Signs

Freelance / The Walrus

 

The finalists in the JHR / CAJ AWARD FOR HUMAN RIGHTS REPORTING are:

 

Rob Smith

Justice for Colten

APTN Investigates

 

Jennie Russell

Unassisted death

CBC News – Edmonton

 

Team entry

Beyond 94

CBC News – Indigenous / CBC News – Saskatchewan

 

Faculty and fellows of the International Reporting Program, HuffPost Canada

Stuck

International Reporting Program, University of British Columbia / HuffPost Canada

 

Sarah Fodey

The Fruit Machine

TVO / Sand Bay Entertainment

 

The finalists in the CWA CANADA / CAJ AWARD FOR LABOUR REPORTING are:

 

Hans Rollman

Should unions say no to closed-door negotiations?

Briarpatch Magazine

 

Verity Stevenson, Jaela Bernstien, Jessica Rubinger, Jean-Philippe Robillard, Daniel Boily, Antoni Nerestant, Meeker Guerrier

How a Haitian asylum seeker was swept up in a shadowy industry of temp agency work

CBC News – Montreal

 

Alicia Bridges

The Grader Operator

CBC Radio – The Doc Project

 

Andrew Yates, Tim Querengesser

The Nature of Work

HuffPost Canada

 

Sharon J. Riley

Life After Coal

The Narwhal

 

The finalists in the JHR / CAJ EMERGING INDIGENOUS JOURNALIST AWARD are:

 

Tamara Pimentel

Portfolio

APTN National News

 

Nic Meloney

Portfolio

CBC News – Indigenous

 

Kyle Edwards

Portfolio

Maclean’s Magazine

 

Emilee Gilpin

Portfolio / First Nations Forward

National Observer

 

Andrea Smith

Portfolio

The Tyee

 

The finalists in the APTN / CAJ RECONCILIATION AWARD are:

 

Jorge Barrera

Portfolio

CBC News – Indigenous

 

Catou MacKinnon

Portfolio

CBC News – Quebec

 

Carl Meyer

Portfolio

National Observer

 

Katie Hyslop, Paul Willcocks

Portfolio on child welfare

The Tyee

 

Jon Thompson

Portfolio

TVO.org Northwestern Ontario Hub, Thunder Bay, Ont.

 

The finalists in the STUDENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE are:

 

Justin Langan, Josh Delaronde

A Mother’s Story (no link available)

Assiniboine Community College, Brandon, Man. / Prairie Hearts

 

Amber McLinden, Rayane Sabbagh, Simran Sachar

Lost in the System

Mount Royal University, Calgary

 

Natalie Valleau, Courtney Ingram, Breanne Kramer

Mindtrap

Mount Royal University / Calgary Journal

 

Consistent with information in the entry package instructions, judges had the discretion to name between one and five finalists in each award category. There were a total 340 entries for the 2018 awards program.

 

We thank all those who submitted their work for consideration and congratulate the finalists listed above. We look forward to further recognizing and celebrating your work in Winnipeg next month.

 

The Canadian Association of Journalists is a professional organization with over 700 members across Canada. The CAJ’s primary roles are public-interest advocacy work and professional development for its members.

 

For further information:

Hugo Rodrigues - CAJ awards administrator: [email protected]

Karim Zidan, Awards committee chair – [email protected]

Karyn Pugliese, CAJ president: [email protected]

 

www.caj.ca | www.facebook.com/CdnAssocJournalists | www.twitter.com/CAJ